• untitled
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

Property Management Pty Ltd

HALLMARK

North Side Office: Phone: (07) 5327 2940

PO Box 51, Caboolture, QLD 4510

Privacy Policy

Hallmark Property Management Pty Ltd ABN 91168333186

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.myhpm.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include(but is not limited to) : your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our offices, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we may collect in ways including: through your access and use of our website; by telephone, letter, fax or email; during conversations between you and our representatives; by contracting with us; by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us. We may also collect personal information from third parties including: from third party companies, such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities; your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers); your employer; publicly available sources of information or any other organizations where you have given your consent.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services; to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website; to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Hallmark Property Management Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers; to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law to : our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

4.      Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer. It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

 

5.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

6.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

7.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

8.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: Hallmark Property Management Pty Ltd ABN: 91168333186, Email: hpm@myhpm.com.au

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Last update: 24 March 2017

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au